State Representative Al Riley Public Policy and Political Consultant                   December 2007  – January 2019

Eastern Will County Meet and Greet August 2019

Reviewed state legislation and provided policy feedback on its potential impact to the 38th District, the Chicago Southland region and the state.  Submitted legislative proposals related to transportation policy.  Attended briefing and forums regarding transportation and economic development in the South Suburbs of Chicago.  Drafted and submitted press releases to various media outlets.  Developed and maintained district legislative website with various content and photos utilizing Word Press.  Drafted Facebook and Twitter content and updates.  Drafted and distributed legislative updates utilizing Constant Contact.  Managed special events and coordinated with district staff and volunteers.  Managed fundraising activities and mobilized volunteers.  

Illinois Jobs to Move America Coalition, Transit Campaign Organizer                         September 2014 – May 2015

Created a diverse coalition with local partners, including labor unions, environmental organizations, community groups, elected officials, etc.  Developed, coordinated and implemented legislative outreach plans with state elected officials in the House Mass Transit and Senate Transportation Committees.  Coordinated with local and national coalition partners through monthly coalition meetings.  Helped drive the development of the Illinois campaign with extensive campaign visioning, planning, some research support and strategy development done in conjunction with labor, community, and environmental allies.  Assisted with fundraising efforts with Chicago Jobs With Justice.

Metra Railroad, Legislative Affairs Administrator                                                         January 2012 – January 2013

Reported directly to the Legislative Affairs Officer, performed role of liaison for Metra in areas of legislation at the Illinois state level and federal level as needed.  Planned and coordinated lobby visits with state elected officials in the House Mass Transit and Senate Transportation Committees.  Reviewed pending legislation at the state and federal levels and confers with the Legislative Affairs Officer to determine compatibility with Metra’s best interest.  Developed responses to questions posed by legislators and their staff upon consultation with appropriate Metra department personnel.  Kept abreast of all federal, state and local legislation and regulations proposed or enacted affecting urban mass transportation.  

Illinois Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council, Statewide Coordinator                           February 2008 – December 2012

Monitored the national transportation policy discussion from organizations like NADO, NARC, APA, and AMPO and provide summary communications and ideas to ILMPO and IDOT. 
Analyzed state and federal legislative and regulatory proposals to determine their impacts on metropolitan planning areas. 
 Assisted in the implementation of state and federal laws and regulations regarding transportation planning.  Provided a mechanism for policy development regarding metropolitan transportation issues through Illinois MPO Association board meetings in coordination with state and federal agencies. 
Coordinated training for metropolitan planning organization’s staff and member agencies, which included IDOT and FHWA. Provided a forum for the sharing of information and best practices across regional lines.  Developed and maintained the ILMPO website.  Developed and distributed Transportation Briefs from Illinois and across the country on a weekly basis.  Researched, developed and distributed monthly Research and Reports Brief on monthly basis.  Monitor legislative bills related to transportation and provide legislative updates to ILMPO members and IDOT.

Illinois House of Representatives, Research and Appropriations Analyst                                                                  January 2006 – December 2007

Analyzed numerous legislative bills and provided summaries to the Research Director. Coordinated with House Committee Chairmen to provide witnesses and assist with Committee hearings. Research issues related to mass transit funding and public private partnerships. 
Staffed infrastructure related House Committees including: Tollway Oversight, Mass Transit, Railroad Industry, Smart Growth & Regional Planning, and Public Safety.  Appropriations analyst for the Illinois Department of Transportation and DCFS introduced budgets. 


Illinois Press Association, Research Consultant                                                    March 2005 – November 2005

Evaluated each FOIA law in all 50 states using a detailed outline.  Created a report for considerations of a model FOIA law to be used in Illinois, in order to provide the most sunshine in obtaining government records.

Village of Olympia Fields, Assistant To the Mayor                                                March 2001 – December 2001

Conceptualized the Village website as a marketing and communication tool.  Developed economic development materials for developers and city officials at the Village.  Created the first village wide business directory and distributed the booklet to all the residents and businesses in the Village.  Provided administrative support for the Village Administrator and the Village President.

Illinois State Police, Information Systems Specialist I                                         February 1995 – December 2000

Served as the team captain for March of Dimes walk for two years. (Bottom right)

Carried out specific technical functions using Oracle software to ensure rap sheets were produced in a timely manner for state troopers.  Assisted in the transition from Database IV to Oracle.

Education

University of Illinois at Springfield   August 2009                                                                                     

Master’s Degree in Political Studies.  Legislative Assistant Internship (30th House District), Campaign Coordinator Internship (50th Senate District)

Governor’s State University          August 2002

Board of Governor’s Bachelor’s Degree.  Public Policy Internship (2nd Congressional District), Economic Development Internship (Olympia Fields)

Skills

Seasoned professional in public policy and political campaigns in Illinois. Nearly fifteen years of experience in transportation policy related to: metropolitan planning organizations, urban and rural transportation, railroads, highways, sustainable communities, transportation planning, tollway expansion, and transportation finance and passenger rail.  

Managed political campaigns and/or lead organizing efforts in the City of Chicago, Cook County, Kankakee County, Will County and Sangamon County since 2005. Marta raised over $150,000 for the Kankakee County Democratic Central Committee since 2016 and currently serves on the Executive Board as their Communication Secretary.

Expertise: Policy analysis, government affairs, legislative analysis, issue development, political campaigns, legislative outreach, social media, email marketing, and website development.